USA V. ALAN MAPUATULI, No. 15-10312 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (defining “felony drug offense” as any offense “punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law under of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances”). We disagree that Mapuatuli’s 1988 conviction is a qualifying predicate conviction for these purposes. The statute of conviction, section 11366.5(a), prohibits maintaining property “for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or distribution.” We have previously ruled “that 1 It is clear from the record that Mapuatuli’s 1988 conviction was under section 11366.5(a), because the judgment indicates that the conviction was for maintaining a property for the purposes of manufacturing a controlled substance, and manufacture is only