GUI ZHENG V. JEFFERSON SESSIONS, No. 14-70936 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] See Albillo-De Leon v. Gonzales, 410 F.3d 1090, 1094 (9th Cir. 2005). PETITION GRANTED and REMANDED. 1 We express no opinion as to whether Petitioner’s application may be subject to any statutory bar not relied upon by the BIA below. 5 14-70936 FILED Zheng v. Sessions, No. 14-70936 JAN 11 2018 CALLAHAN, Circuit Judge, dissenting: MOLLY C. DWYER, CLERK U.S. COURT OF APPEALS Our nation’s laws do not treat lightly the use of fraud to procure admission into the United States, especially when the perpetrator falsely represents himself or herself to be a citizen of the United States. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1543 (providing that willingly and knowingly attempting to use a forged, counterfeit, or altered passport is a felony for which a first-time offender may be imprisoned for up to ten years); 18 U.S.C. § 911 (“Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”). An alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure an immigration benefit, such as admission into the United States, is permanently inadmissible. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i).