United States v. Roach, No. 14-50260 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] Under the RCRA, “storage” of hazardous waste is defined as “the containment of hazardous waste, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of such hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(33). “Disposal,” in turn, refers to the “discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters . . . .” Id. § 6903(3). 2. Roach’s Argument on Appeal The evidence at trial established beyond a reasonable doubt that, as a factual matter, Roach knowingly stored hazardous waste in the former AMP facility without a permit to do so.