United States v. Pepe, No. 14-50095 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] The panel held that, from the statutory amendment, as well as the accompanying legislative history, it was evident that section 2423(c) was previously inapplicable to U.S. citizens living abroad unless they were traveling—meaning something more than being in transit—when they had illicit sex. Because the jury was not properly instructed on the travel element in this case, the panel vacated and remanded should the government elect to retry him.
Court Description: Criminal Law. The panel vacated a conviction and sentence under the 2005 version of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), which applies to a U.S. citizen “who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person,” and remanded, in a case in which the defendant, a U.S. citizen, drugged and raped several children in Cambodia, where he claims to have resided for several years.