BOBBY TUCKER V. SEATTLE HOUSING AUTHORITY, No. 14-36096 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] The district court properly granted summary judgment because appellants failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether they were entitled to a grievance procedure and to remain on the housing wait list. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(13)(J) (family retains place on waiting list only where family “rejects an offer of project-based assistance”); Moore v. Nw. Fabricators, Inc., 314 P.2d 941, 942 (Wash. 1957) (“Abandonment, as applied to leases, involves an absolute relinquishment of premises by a tenant, consisting of act or omission and an intent to abandon.”); 24 C.F.R. § 983.256(f)(3)(ii) (“The term of the lease terminates if . . . [t]he tenant terminates the lease”); 24 C.F.R. § 983.261(d) (“If the family terminates the assisted lease before the end of one year, the family relinquishes the opportunity for continued tenant-based assistance.”). We do not consider new evidence introduced on appeal. See Kirshner v. Uniden Corp. of Am., 842 F.2d 1074, 1077 (9th Cir. 1988). Appellants’ requests for appointment of counsel are denied. Appellants’ motion to expedite the case, filed on May 23, 2016, is granted. AFFIRMED. 2 14-36096