Vasquez-Valle v. Sessions, No. 13-74213 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] We explained in Rendon that “a statute is divisible only if, inter alia, ‘it lists multiple discrete offenses as enumerated alternatives or defines a single offense by reference to disjunctive sets of “elements,” more than one combination of which could support a conviction.’” 764 F.3d at 1087–88 (quoting Matter of Chiarez, 26 I. & N. Dec. 349, 353 (BIA 2014)). Oregon Revised Statutes § 162.285(1) states that a person commits the crime of witness tampering if: (a) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or (b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned. We conclude that the statute is divisible. Although both subsections (a) and (b) define the offense of witness tampering in Oregon, the subsections criminalize different conduct and require different elements for conviction. Subsection (a) permits conviction if a person induces or attempts to induce a person who is or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding to (1) offer false testimony, or (2) unlawfully withhold testimony. Or. Rev. Stat. VASQUEZ-VALLE V. SESSIONS 15 § 162.285(1)(a). Subsection (b), on the other hand, allows conviction if a person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a person to be absent from an official proceeding to which the person was legally summoned. Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.285(1)(b). The statute thus provides “disjunctive sets of elements, more than one combination of which could support a conviction.”