Vasquez-Valle v. Sessions, No. 13-74213 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Vasquez-Valle pled guilty to tampering with a witness in violation of Oregon Revised Statutes § 162.285. The plea agreement did not designate which subsection of the statute he violated, but stated that Vasquez-Valle “knowingly induced or attempted to induce Lisa Owens, a witness, to be absent from an official proceeding to which 18 VASQUEZ-VALLE V. SESSIONS she was legally summoned.” Oregon Revised Statutes § 162.285(1)(b) states that a person commits the crime of witness tampering if “[t]he person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned.” It is thus clear from the face of the indictment and the plea agreement that Vasquez-Valle’s conviction tracked subsection (b) and not subsection (a).