JOSE ROJEL-GOMEZ V. ERIC HOLDER, JR., No. 13-73231 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252. We review de novo claims of due process violations. Colmenar v. INS, 210 F.3d 967, 971 (9th Cir. 2000). We review for abuse of discretion the denial of a motion to reopen. Singh v. Gonzales, 416 F.3d 1006, 1009 (9th Cir. 2005). The BIA did not deny Rojel-Gomez’s due process in dismissing his appeal. See Larita-Martinez v. INS, 220 F.3d 1092, 1096 (9th Cir. 2000) (no due process violation where there is no error); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(C) (BIA may summarily dismiss where “appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the relief that had been requested”). Thus, we deny the petition for review in No. 13-73231. The BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Rojel-Gomez’s motion to reopen where Rojel-Gomez did not establish the evidence he submitted was new. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1); Bolshakov v.