Barrera-Lima v. Sessions, No. 13-73022 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] As the Supreme Court has repeatedly explained, the modified categorical approach is simply a step in the categorical approach. See Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183, 187 (2007) (citing Conteh v. Gonzales, 461 F.3d 45, 54 (1st Cir. 2006)); see also Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 263 (2013) (“[T]he modified approach merely helps implement the categorical approach when a defendant was convicted of violating a divisible statute . . . . [It] thus acts not as an exception, but instead as a tool.”). 12 BARRERA-LIMA V. SESSIONS § 9A.88.010(2)(b) in 2009, we address each conviction in turn. IV. A. Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(1) provides, in relevant part, that: A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of breastfeeding or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure. The statute therefore requires that the government prove three elements in order to convict a defendant of indecent exposure: (1) the defendant made an “open and obscene” exposure of his or her genitalia or that of another person’s, see State v. Vars, 237 P.3d 378, 382 (Wash. Ct.