Barrera-Lima v. Sessions, No. 13-73022 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(1) “rested upon nothing more than the least of the acts criminalized,” Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 191 (2013) (internal alterations and quotation marks omitted), we conclude that Barrera-Lima was not convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude. V. Although the analysis is substantially similar, there are a few points of law regarding Barrera-Lima’s 2009 conviction for indecent exposure to a person under the age of fourteen that require separate consideration. Again, we apply our two-step framework to assess whether Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(2)(b) is categorically a crime involving moral turpitude. We conclude it is not. A. Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(2)(b)’s objective is clear and direct: “Indecent exposure is a gross misdemeanor on the first offense if the person exposes himself or herself to a BARRERA-LIMA V. SESSIONS 23 person under the age of fourteen years.” To obtain a conviction under this statute, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following four elements: the defendant (1) intentionally (2) made an open exposure of their genitalia (3) to a child under the age of fourteen (4) knowing that such conduct was likely to cause