CHRISTOPHER SCHNEIDER V. AMADOR COUNTY, No. 13-16387 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] See Nat’l Ass’n of Optometrists & Opticians v. Harris, 682 F.3d 1144, 1155 (9th Cir. 2012) (plaintiff must first show that the statute imposes a significant burden on interstate commerce to establish a dormant Commerce Clause claim). The district court properly dismissed Schneider’s state law claims because Schneider failed to allege facts sufficient to show that he properly exhausted his claims. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.4 (plaintiff may not sue a public entity for “money or damages” until he has presented the claim to that entity); Cal. Gov’t 3 13-16387 Code § 911.2(a) (“A claim relating to a cause of action for . . . injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”). The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Schneider leave to amend because amendment would have been futile. See Cervantes v.