TERRELL CURRY V. CDCR, No. 13-15314 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] Schriro, 514 F.3d 878, 883 (9th Cir. 2008), and we affirm. The district court properly granted summary judgment on Curry’s RLUIPA claim because defendants met their burden to show that their refusal to provide Curry with a Kemenic food diet, as conceived of and described by Curry, of mostly raw, vegan, non-genetically modified and non-irradiated food was the least restrictive means of furthering the prison’s compelling interests in prison security and cost-efficient food service. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–1(a)(1)-(2) (stating that under RLUIPA, “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise” of a prisoner unless the government establishes that the burden furthers “a compelling governmental interest” and does so by “the least restrictive means”); Shakur, 514 F.3d at 890 (explaining that a prison cannot meet its burden unless it “demonstrates that it has actually considered and