PLAZA BANK V. ALAN GREEN, No. 13-15100 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 112.150 (UFTA definitions) (“‘Debtor’ means a person who is liable on a claim.”) (emphasis added). For purposes of the UFTA, it is also irrelevant whether the transferred properties secured the creditor’s claim. The statute applies when there is a claim, regardless of whether or not it is secured. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.150(3), (4) (defining “creditor” as any person who has a claim, and “claim” as any “right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated . . . secured, or unsecured”). The district court also properly concluded that the Trust’s transfer of cash proceeds from a property sale to Green personally was fraudulent under Section 112.190 of the UFTA. See Nev. Rev.