CPR for Skid Row v. City of Los Angeles, No. 12-55289 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs, CPR for Skid Row and two of its members, brought suit after the members were threatened with arrest and plaintiff Peter White was arrested for chanting loudly in protest of an organized walk by public officials and others through Los Angeles' Skid Row. Plaintiffs challenged California Penal Code § 403, which makes it a misdemeanor to “willfully disturb[] or break[] up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character, other than an assembly or meeting referred to in . . . Section 18340 of the Elections Code.” Section 18340 makes it a misdemeanor to willfully hinder or prevent, by threats, intimidations, or unlawful violence, “electors from assembling in public meetings for the consideration of public questions.” Affirming in part, the panel held that § 403 was not unconstitutional on its face. The panel rejected plaintiffs’ challenge to § 403 on the grounds that it was unconstitutionally vague or an unconstitutional restriction on speech.