USA V. LEODIS ROACH, No. 12-30075 (9th Cir. 2013)
[…] Accordingly, Officer Clark s decision to stop the vehicle was based on reasonable suspicion because he observed the driver driving continuously in the left-hand lane of I-90 in violation of § 46.61.100. See United States v. Choudhry, 461 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2006) ( [T]he decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. . . . ) (citations omitted). Because the stop was based on reasonable suspicion that the driver was committing a traffic infraction, evidence discovered 1 Section 46.61.100(4) provides: It is a traffic infraction to drive continuously in the left lane of a multilane roadway when it impedes the flow of other traffic. Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.100(4). Page 3 of 4 during the ensuing search was admissible in subsequent proceedings. See United States v. Willis, 431 F.3d 709, 717 (9th Cir. 2005). REVERSED AND REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this disposition. Page 4 of 4