United States v. Hornbuckle, No. 12-10541 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] The FBI also set up a fake date for A.He., from which Tamrell pocketed the earnings. 6 UNITED STATES V. HORNBUCKLE In July 2011, Tynisha and Tamrell were indicted and arrested on thirteen counts, ten of which were for sex trafficking of children under 18 U.S.C. § 1591.3 They both pleaded guilty to the two counts that pertained to the sex trafficking of A.He. and A.Hi. In exchange, the Government dropped the other charges. II. Sentencing Proceedings The Presentence Reports (“PSRs”) identified advisory guidelines ranges of 151 to 188 months’ imprisonment for 3 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) provides: Whoever knowingly— (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).