Kuklenski v. Medtronic USA, Inc., No. 24-1310 (8th Cir. 2025)
[…] Resp. for Out-of-Home Placement Costs for S.M., 812 N.W.2d 826, 829 (Minn. 2012)). To do so, we “may turn to dictionary definitions for terms not otherwise defined in the statute.” In re Moratzka, 988 N.W.2d 42, 47 (Minn. 2023). “A statute is ambiguous only if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017) (quoting 500, LLC v. City of Minneapolis, 837 N.W.2d 287, 290 (Minn. 2013)). If there is no ambiguity, we enforce the statute’s plain meaning. See Christianson, 831 N.W.2d at 537; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law . . . are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”). The Minnesota legislature added the definition of “employee” to the MHRA in 1987, but it did not separately define “works” or “in.” See Minn. Stat. § 363.01, subd. 39 (Supp. 1987). Thus, we consider dictionary definitions4 to determine whether the legislature’s intent is clear.