United States v. Crawford, No. 23-1676 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] See, e.g., Appellant’s Br. at 16 (“Ms. Bryant stated she didn’t think Mr. Crawford would follow through on the threats . . . .”). The fact that Bryant called 911 when Crawford returned belies any suggestion that she was never fearful. More importantly, a subjective state of fear on the part of the victim is not required for an aggravated assault under South Dakota law. The only relevant state of mind is that of the offender. See S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-1.1(5) (“Any person who . . . [a]ttempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.”); State v. Ahmed, 973 N.W.2d 217, 221 (S.D. 2022) (“Actual fear of imminent serious bodily harm is not an essential element of the offense.” (quoting State v. LaCroix, 423 N.W.2d 169, 170 (S.D. 1988))). “[T]he main focus is on the conduct of the accused.”