United States v. Crawford, No. 23-1676 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] The combination of the 911 calls, the victim’s statements, and the wooden object established probable cause to search Crawford’s vehicle for criminal evidence, namely the reported firearm that Crawford had potentially used to commit 3 Courts often call this the “automobile exception” or the “vehicle exception” to the warrant requirement. See, e.g., Collins v. Virginia, 584 U.S. 586, 588 (2018); California v. Carney, 471 U.S. 386, 394 (1985). -6- an aggravated assault against Bryant. See S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-1.1(5) (“Any person who . . . [a]ttempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.”). In this appeal, Crawford contends that searching his vehicle for a firearm was unreasonable because officers were originally investigating and arresting him for striking Bryant with a metal pipe a week earlier.