Varela v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., No. 23-1516 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] Ill. Farmers Ins. Co., 531 F.3d 679, 683 (8th Cir. 2008) (exploring Minnesota’s no-fault arbitration scheme and noting that “the district court could not have entered a final judgment in light of its mandatory obligation under Minnesota law to review the arbitrator’s legal conclusions de novo”). 2 The No-Fault Act delegates authority to the Minnesota Supreme Court to promulgate rules governing no-fault arbitration. Minn. No-Fault Act § 65B.525 subd. 1 (“The supreme court and the several courts of general trial jurisdiction of this state shall by rules of court or other constitutionally allowable device, provide for the mandatory submission to binding arbitration of all cases at issue where the claim at the commencement of arbitration is in an amount of $ 10,000 or less.”); see also Ill. Farmers Ins. Co. v. Glass Serv. Co., 683 N.W.2d 792, 801 (Minn. 2004). -5- The FAA grants this court jurisdiction over a limited set of interlocutory orders. See Reid, 701 F.3d at 844; see also Morgan v.