United States v. Jesse Sierra, No. 23-1345 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] The jury heard testimony that E.W. attempted to leave the vehicle and Jesse pulled her back into the vehicle while Dustin was driving. E.W.’s testimony was more than sufficient to support the jury’s guilty verdict for aiding and abetting her kidnapping. Dustin challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for aiding and abetting interstate domestic violence by arguing there was no evidence that he took Jesse and E.W. to Nebraska or beyond the exterior boundaries of the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation. Dustin was charged pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2261, which provides: A person who causes a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner to travel in interstate or foreign commerce or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and who, in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). Viewed in a light most favorable to the jury verdict, the evidence established that on July 13, 2019, Dustin drove the vehicle that took Jesse and E.W. from Rapid City to Oglala on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation.