Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe v. Madore, No. 23-1257 (8th Cir. 2025)
[…] The lands set apart for the Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe (the “Band”), a federally recognized tribe,2 consisted of more 1 The Treaty’s full text can be found at 1855 WL 10423 (Trty.). Like other treaties with Indian tribes, the 1855 Treaty was an exercise of the President’s power in Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution, “with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties.” In the Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71), Congress discontinued the practice of contracting with Indian tribes “by treaty” but provided that “no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified . . . prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.” See generally Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 5.01[2] (Nell Jessup Newton ed., 2012). 2 The Band is one of the six Mississippi bands of Chippewa that were parties to the 1855 Treaty.