Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe v. Madore, No. 23-1257 (8th Cir. 2025)
[…] Cos. v. Crow Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 845, 850-53 (1985); Cnty. of Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation, 470 U.S. 226, 233-36 (1985); Illinois v. City of Milwaukee, 406 U.S. 91, 100 (1972); Bishop Paiute Tribe v. Inyo Cnty., 863 F.3d 1144, 1152 (9th Cir. 2017). Defendant Madore’s contention that TLOA displaced federal common law without saying so is without merit. Second, Defendants contend that the Band’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations in the Indian Claims Commission Act of 1946, ch. 959, 60 Stat. 1049, 7 In addition to federal question jurisdiction under § 1331, 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” -14- codified at 25 U.S.C. § 70, which expired by its own terms in 1978. But this is an affirmative defense, not an issue of statutory jurisdiction. See Sokaogon Chippewa Cmty. v. Wisconsin, 879 F.2d 300, 302-03 (7th Cir. 1989); Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians v.