Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe v. Madore, No. 23-1257 (8th Cir. 2025)
[…] While this appeal was pending, the Minnesota Legislature amended the statute in two critical respects. First, when the County issued the Opinion and Protocol, the statute provided that, to gain concurrent authority, the Band “shall enter into mutual aid/cooperative agreements with the Mille Lacs County sheriff.” Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 2(b) (2022). The amended statute changes the word “shall” to “may.” Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 2(b) (Supp. 2023).6 Second, the former statute granted the Band more limited law enforcement jurisdiction over non-Band members. § 626.90, subd. 2(c)(1) (2022). The amended statute gives the Band unqualified law enforcement jurisdiction “over all persons in the geographical boundaries of the Treaty of February 22, 1855 . . . in Mille Lacs County, Minnesota.” § 626.90, subd. 2(c) (Supp. 2023). The Band argues these changes moot the appeal because they eliminate Defendants’ argument that the Band lost its state law enforcement authority under § 626.90 when the County revoked the cooperative agreement.