Doe v. BJC Health System, No. 23-1107 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] The district court 1 rejected this argument and ordered remand of this case to Missouri state court. BJC appeals the remand order. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm. I. Background In 2009, Congress enacted the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act. The Act established an Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (Coordinator) within HHS. 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-11(a). The Act tasked the Coordinator “with the development of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure that allows for the electronic use and exchange of information.” Id. § 300jj-11(b). As described by Congress, the Act aims to strengthen security of PHI, improve health outcomes, reduce medical errors, lower costs, and facilitate greater coordination among providers.