Pharmaceutical Research and Mfrs of America v. McClain, No. 22-3675 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] Covered entities may only prescribe 340B discounted drugs to patients who qualify and may not request or receive duplicative 340B discounts and Medicaid rebates for the same drug. Id. § 256b(a)(5)(A)–(B). Additionally, covered entities may not engage in diversion of covered outpatient drugs through “resell[ing] or otherwise transfer[ring] the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity.” Id. § 256b(a)(5)(B). Both the Secretary of HHS and drug manufacturers are authorized to audit covered entities to ensure compliance with the diversion and duplicate rebate provisions. Id. § 256b(a)(5)(C).