United States v. Totaro, No. 22-3521 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] This contention is without merit because Judge Lange made no finding of a “material change” when he increased Totaro’s monthly payments after analyzing the relevant § 3613A(a)(2) factors, which include “willfulness in failing to comply” as well as financial and other factors “that may have a bearing on the defendant’s ability or failure to comply.” Totaro further argues the district court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay “88% of his meager [Social Security] income,” -- “a five-fold increase from the original restitution order” -- even if there was a material change in circumstances. See United States v. Vanhorn, 399 F.3d 884, 886 (8th Cir. 2005) (§ 3664(k) standard of review). This argument disregards the substantial assets shared by Totaro and his wife, including their home, a $45,000 vehicle, and over $80,000 in savings. Totaro argues the district court erred in considering these assets because they are in his wife’s name only. But § 3613A(a)(2) instructs that in “determining what action to take, the court shall consider . . . any other circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant’s ability . . . to comply with the order of . . . restitution.”