United States v. Totaro, No. 22-3521 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] In July 2022, the court denied Totaro’s motion to suspend restitution payments and ordered his monthly payments increased from $200 to $1,000. The court noted that Totaro had been paying only $25 per month towards his remaining $2 million restitution obligation, not the required $200. This failure to pay put Totaro at risk of supervised release revocation under 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1). -3- The district court considered Totaro’s “financial situation, . . . willfulness in failure to pay, and any other circumstances that may have a bearing on [his] ability or failure to comply with the order of . . . restitution.” These are factors a court “shall consider” in determining what § 3613A(a)(1) action to take. § 3613A(a)(2). The court concluded that “Totaro has the ability to pay $1,000 monthly toward the nearly $2 million he still owes in restitution.”