United States v. Totaro, No. 22-3521 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] This contention is without merit. As previously noted, the district court based the order increasing Totaro’s monthly payment obligation on § 3613A(a)(1), not on § 3664(k).4 4 These statutes were enacted as sections 206 and 207 of Title II (entitled “Justice for Victims”) of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996. Pub. L. No. 104-132, §§ 206, 207, 110 Stat. 1214, 1235, 1239. Section 3664(k) authorizes the court to modify a restitution payment schedule upon notification of a -4- Section 3613A(a)(1) requires “a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of . . . restitution.” Here, the Second Amended Judgment provided that Totaro’s imprisonment ended on the date of that judgment. The Schedule of Payments in the initial judgment provided that Totaro would owe $200 per month “to begin 60 days following [his] release.” Thus, the district court did not err, much less plainly err, in finding Totaro was “in default” when he made “only nominal $25 monthly payments” sixty days after entry of the Second Amended Judgment.5 This finding authorized the court to impose the variety of penalties enumerated in § 3613A(a)(1), which include revoking or modifying the term of supervised release, “adjust[ing] a payment schedule, or tak[ing] any other action necessary to obtain compliance with the order of . . . restitution.” Totaro’s Brief states that the district court “cit[ed] 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k)” in increasing his monthly payment obligation.