Amy McNaught v. Billy Nolen, No. 22-3138 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Inspector Markise then emailed McNaught a copy of the initial request letter. Again, the FAA received no response. Accordingly, on May 20, Inspector Markise sent a letter to McNaught’s Alaska address notifying her that she was under investigation for failing to produce her logbooks and training records. He also emailed McNaught a copy of the letter. Inspector Markise again received no response. Thus, on July 14, the FAA issued an emergency order suspending McNaught’s pilot certificate pending her compliance -2- with the records request, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b) (providing that the FAA “may issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking” a pilot certificate if it “decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action”). Days later, McNaught returned to the United States and sought review of the FAA’s suspension order by the NTSB. See id. § 44709(d).