Amy McNaught v. Billy Nolen, No. 22-3138 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Having terminated the suspension order, the FAA asked the ALJ to dismiss the appeal as moot. McNaught opposed the motion to dismiss, arguing that there was still “a dispute as to whether the [records] request was made and, if so, [whether it was] reasonably communicated to [McNaught] under the circumstances” and, further, that the suspension was “potentially a permanent reporting event” in the Pilot Records Database (PRD). 1 The ALJ denied the FAA’s motion to dismiss, 1 The PRD is an electronic database maintained by the FAA pursuant to statute. See generally 49 U.S.C. § 44703(i); 14 C.F.R. § 111.1. The PRD includes various records on individual pilots, including pilot certificates, ratings, tests, and “summaries of legal enforcement actions resulting in a finding by the Administrator of a violation of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this title that was not subsequently overturned.” 49 U.S.C. § 44703(i)(2)(A)(iii). Covered “air carrier[s]”—a subset of FAA-certified entities that generally provide air transportation for passengers or property as common carriers—must review a new hire’s PRD file before allowing the pilot to begin service. Id. § 44703(i)(1).