Parents Defending Education v. LinnMar Community School Dist., et al, No. 22-2927 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Clayton County to Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 from Principal Deputy Assistant Att’y Gen., Pamela S. Karlan, U.S. Dep’t of Just., Civ. Rts. Div., to Fed. Agency Civ. Rts. Dirs. and Gen. Counsels (Mar. 26, 2021), https://www.justice.gov/crt/page/file/1383026/download. The Iowa Civil Rights Act is even more explicit in prohibiting discrimination on the basis of gender identity. Iowa Code § 216.9 (2008) (“It is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any educational institution to discriminate on the basis of . . . sex, sexual orientation, [or] gender identity, . . . in any program or activity.”). Relevant here, Iowa law additionally bars school employees, volunteers, and students in Iowa schools from engaging in harassing or bullying behavior. Iowa Code § 280.28 (2007).