Parents Defending Education v. LinnMar Community School Dist., et al, No. 22-2927 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Rts. Dirs. and Gen. Counsels (Mar. 26, 2021), https://www.justice.gov/crt/page/file/1383026/download. The Iowa Civil Rights Act is even more explicit in prohibiting discrimination on the basis of gender identity. Iowa Code § 216.9 (2008) (“It is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any educational institution to discriminate on the basis of . . . sex, sexual orientation, [or] gender identity, . . . in any program or activity.”). Relevant here, Iowa law additionally bars school employees, volunteers, and students in Iowa schools from engaging in harassing or bullying behavior. Iowa Code § 280.28 (2007). This law is based on the General Assembly’s finding, codified within Iowa’s anti-bullying statute, “that a safe and civil school environment is necessary for students to learn and achieve at high academic levels. Harassing and bullying behavior can seriously disrupt the ability of school employees to maintain a safe and civil environment, and the ability of students to learn and succeed.” Id. § 280.28(1). The statute defines “harassment” and “bullying” “to mean any electronic, written, verbal, or physical act or conduct toward a student which is based on any actual or perceived trait or characteristic of the student and which creates an objectively hostile school environment that meets one or more of [several] conditions.” Id. § 280.28(2)(b). 2 The statute lists “gender identity” as a “trait or characteristic of the student.” Id. § 280.28(2)(c). 2 These conditions are: (1) Places the student in reasonable fear of harm to the student’s person or property.