Parents Defending Education v. LinnMar Community School Dist., et al, No. 22-2927 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] They complain that the District’s policy prevents a school from notifying parents whether their child has -5- been given a gender support plan or assumed a transgender status. We conclude that intervening legislation enacted in Iowa provides Parents Defending with all of the relief requested on this claim. The appeal regarding this claim is therefore moot. After this appeal was submitted, the Iowa legislature passed Senate File 496, and the governor signed it into law. The law became effective on July 1, 2023. See Iowa Code § 279.78 (2023). This new statute prohibits a school district from knowingly giving “false or misleading information to the parent or guardian of a student regarding the student’s gender identity or intention to transition to a gender that is different than the sex listed on the student’s official birth certificate.” Id. § 279.78(2). If a student requests a gender accommodation that is “intended to affirm the student’s gender identity from a licensed practitioner employed by the school district,” then the “licensed practitioner shall report the student’s request to an administrator employed by the school district, and the administrator shall report the student’s request to the student’s parent or guardian.” Id. § 279.78(3). A licensed practitioner is “an administrator, teacher, or other licensed professional . . . who provides educational assistance to students.” Id. § 272.1. The new Iowa statute provides Parents A-C all of their requested relief.