Morehouse Enterprises, LLC v. Bureau of ATF, No. 22-2854 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] The complaints discuss distinct harms for the different categories of plaintiffs. The plaintiffs have three categories of claims. First, the plaintiffs argue the Final Rule violates the APA because the Notice did not give interested parties fair notice. Second, the plaintiffs argue the Final Rule violates federal law in several ways including: 1) updating definitions in a way that impermissibly expands the scope of the Act; 2) creating a new requirement that dealers put serial numbers on firearms; 3) creating a national gun registry in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 926 (“no such rule . . . may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States[]”); and 4) generating requirements in violation of the Second Amendment. Finally, the plaintiffs argue the rule is arbitrary and capricious. On August 23, 2022, the district court denied a motion for a preliminary injunction.