Morehouse Enterprises, LLC v. Bureau of ATF, No. 22-2854 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Reg. 24,652 (April 26, 2022) (codified at 27 C.F.R. pts. 447, 478, and 479). The plaintiffs appeal the district court’s1 denial of a motion for a preliminary injunction. We affirm. I. The Gun Control Act of 1968 (“the Act”) requires anyone “engag[ing] in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms” to be licensed and places certain requirements—such as record keeping—on licensed persons. 18 U.S.C. § 923(a), (g); see generally Gun Control Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-618, § 101, 82 Stat. 1213-1236 (1968) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 921–28). The Act defines “firearm” as “(A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon; (C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (D) any destructive device. Such term does not include an antique firearm.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3).