Zane Cagle v. NHC Healthcare, No. 22-2757 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Minnesota v. Am. Petrol. Inst., 63 F.4th 703, 709 (8th Cir. 2023). Although Zane Cagle’s complaint pleads only state law causes of actions on its face, the NHC entities maintain that both exceptions to the well-pleaded complaint rule apply based on the federal PREP Act. This Act authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to declare that a disease is a public emergency and to define appropriate “covered countermeasures” to the disease. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(1). “Covered countermeasures” include drugs, biological products, or devices that mitigate the disease’s harm. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(1). -5- The PREP Act immunizes covered individuals from suit for injuries “caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). If an injured person’s claim fails within this immunity, then he can seek recourse under an administrative compensation scheme established by the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e.