Mandan, Hidatsa & Arikara Nation v. U.S. Dept. of the Interior, No. 22-2459 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] The Department of the Interior’s regulations do not direct BLM to evaluate a lesser sovereign’s jurisdiction. See 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1, § 3161.2 (describing provisions for protection of natural resources and environment); § 3162.5-1(a) (requiring environmental assessment). Instead, the permit holder has the burden to “comply with applicable laws and regulations.” 43 C.F.R. § 3162.1(a). See § 3162.5-1(c) (“An operator’s compliance with the requirements of the regulations in this part shall not relieve the operator of the obligation to comply with other -8- applicable laws and regulations.”). Further, BLM is acting within its sphere of expertise, approving drilling applications.