Mandan, Hidatsa & Arikara Nation v. U.S. Dept. of the Interior, No. 22-2459 (8th Cir. 2024)
[…] MHA appeals. This court reviews de novo a grant of summary judgment. See Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1042 (8th Cir. 2011) (en banc). “On a motion for summary judgment, facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party only if there is a genuine dispute as to those facts.” Id. (citations omitted). -3- II. “[J]udicial review of administrative decisions is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act.” El Dorado Chem. Co. v. EPA, 763 F.3d 950, 955 (8th Cir. 2014); see 5 U.S.C. § 706 (“To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.”). Under the APA, review of an agency decision is limited. This standard of review gives “agency decisions a high degree of deference.” Sierra Club v. EPA, 252 F.3d 943, 947 (8th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted).