Aarin Nygaard v. Tricia Taylor, No. 22-2277 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] The district court granted that motion in May 2017 after concluding that Nygaard had failed to exhaust his tribal court remedies. 6 The Tribal Court custody proceedings have since been stayed pending resolution of the present federal habeas matter. -5- B. Nygaard filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the District of South Dakota in August 2019, followed by an “Amended Petition” in July 2020. See 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”). Nygaard sought a writ of habeas corpus “to remedy” C.S.N.’s “unlawful detention” on the Cheyenne River Indian Reservation and asked the district court “to immediately return” C.S.N. to him pursuant to the North Dakota court orders awarding him custody.