Aarin Nygaard v. Tricia Taylor, No. 22-2277 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] It is true that Indian reservations are “physically within the territory of the United States.” United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 322 (1978) (emphasis added). The PKPA’s definition of “State,” however, includes “a territory . . . of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b)(8) (emphasis added), which is most naturally understood to mean a political entity that is not a state but is still “[a] part of the United States . . . with a separate legislature (such as Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands).” Territory, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 1541(a) (“The Virgin Islands . . . are declared an unincorporated territory of the United States of America.”). And the Supreme Court has made clear that within our constitutional order, such “territories” are distinct from Indian tribes.