Venture Comm. Co-Op, Inc. v. James Valley Co-Op Telephone Co., No. 22-2190 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Venture claims it is losing $1,268,370 of subsidies each year. It also asserted state law claims for tortious interference, fraud, unfair competition, and civil conspiracy. 1 Broadband is high-speed internet, not available by dial-up. It can be provided by fiber optic cable, wireless, satellite, digital subscriber line, or a cable modem. 2 Section 220(a) provides that the FCC may “prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers subject to this chapter.” Section 220(e) makes it a misdemeanor for any person to “willfully make any false entry in the accounts . . . or in any record or memoranda kept by any such carrier.” Here, James Groft, Northern Valley’s CEO, certified that all information in the Form 477 at issue was accurate. -2- After dismissing the fraud and unfair competition claims, the district court3 granted Northern Valley summary judgment, concluding “there is no evidence that Northern Valley