United States v. Loanis Gregos-Gutierrez, No. 22-2095 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] It ordered him committed to the custody of the Attorney General, under § 4241(d), for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, for treatment to determine if his mental condition could improve to stand trial. In that same order, the district court directed that, if after the § 4241(d) evaluation his condition did not improve enough, Gregos-Gutierrez should be examined, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a), to determine whether he was “suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a).