United States v. Zerak Brown, No. 22-1900 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Iron County Sheriff Roger Medley was in the car with Trooper Wakefield. Trooper Shipley saw Zerak cross the street and, after seeing the troopers, run down a driveway next to the Brown house. The troopers followed him down the driveway, where Zerak pointed an AR-15 rifle at them before running away. Finally, Zerak was arrested the following day. Zerak was indicted for two counts of assaulting a federal officer, see 18 U.S.C. § 111(a), and one count of using a firearm to further a crime of violence, see 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1). Section 111(a) criminalizes “forcibly assault[ing] . . . any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” Section 1114 refers to “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government” or “any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance.” The first assault count was based on Zerak’s -3- altercation with Officer Johnson; the second on Zerak’s pointing his rifle at Troopers Shipley and Wakefield and Sheriff Medley. The third count, using a firearm to further a crime of violence, was based on the second assault count.