Gregory Holt v. Dexter Payne, No. 22-1809 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Plaintiffs bear the initial burden of showing that their sincere religious beliefs are substantially burdened by the challenged policies. See id.; Native Am. Council of Tribes v. Weber, 750 F.3d 742, 749 (8th Cir. 2014). A belief is not required to “fit squarely with the orthodoxy” of a religion to be sincere. Love v. Reed, 216 F.3d 682, 688 (8th Cir. 2000) (quoting Thomas v. Rev. Bd. of the Ind. Emp. Sec. Div., 450 U.S. 707, 715–16 (1981)); see Weber, 750 F.3d at 750 (“[The inquiry of] what is or is not central to a particular religion has no place in an RLUIPA analysis.” (first citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (“The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any -4- exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief”); then citing Hernandez v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 490 U.S. 680, 699 (1989))). Similarly, perfect adherence to burdened beliefs is not required for a successful RLUIPA claim. Cf.