Humberto Barbosa v. Merrick Garland, No. 22-1655 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Rincon argued that Kansas’s definition of “methamphetamine” was broader than the federal definition, but the Board deemed this argument waived by Rincon’s failure to raise it before the immigration judge. The Board concluded that the Kansas offense categorically matched the federal possession offense, and that Rincon was thus removable. We review de novo the Board’s legal conclusion about the meaning of state law. Martinez v. Sessions, 893 F.3d 1067, 1070 (8th Cir. 2018). Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5706(a) criminalizes the possession of “any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof.” The parties agree that this statute forbids the possession of drugs that are not included on the federal drug schedule, and that the statute is thus not a categorical match for the removable offense.