Spencer Knapp v. FAG Bearings, LLC, No. 22-1506 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] A subjective standard is irreconcilable with Powel. -5- reliance on “when the wrong is done” for the purpose of deciding the accrual date. 4 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100; Powel, 197 S.W.3d at 581–82. In sum, we conclude Knapp’s claim “originated” in Texas. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190. B. Timeliness under Texas Law Our inquiry does not end after determining where the claim “originated.” Missouri’s borrowing statute also asks whether a claim “has been fully barred by the laws of the state . . . in which it originated.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190. If so, “said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of [Missouri].” Id. To decide whether a claim is fully barred by the law of the state in which the cause of action originated, we examine Texas law. See Great Plains, 492 F.3d at 993; Nettles, 55 F.3d at 1364. Under Texas law, Knapp’s negligence claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations.