Spencer Knapp v. FAG Bearings, LLC, No. 22-1506 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a). Because Knapp’s claim is barred by the laws of the state in which his claim “originated,” that bar is “a complete defense” to this case brought in Missouri. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190. Thus, the district court properly awarded summary judgment in favor of FAG Bearings. III. Conclusion We affirm the judgment of the district court. ______________________________ 5 Knapp argues 42 U.S.C. § 9658 applies. Under this federal statute, an action for personal injury “caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility” may be brought in accordance with the “federally required commencement date” if the state’s limitations period is earlier. 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1).