AR State Conference NAACP v. AR Board of Apportionment, No. 22-1395 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Here, Congress not only created a method of enforcing § 2 that does not involve private parties, but it also allowed someone else to bring lawsuits in their place. If the text and structure of § 2 and § 12 show anything, it is that “Congress intended to place enforcement in the hands of the [Attorney General], rather than private parties.” Freeman v. Fahey, 374 F.3d 663, 665 (8th Cir. 2004). C. The advocacy groups urge us to look elsewhere. One of those places is § 3, which recognizes that some voting-rights protections are enforceable by someone other than the Attorney General. See 52 U.S.C. § 10302. It provides for various forms of equitable and other relief “[w]henever the Attorney General or an aggrieved person institutes a proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting -9- guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment in any State or political subdivision.” Id. § 10302(a) (emphasis added). As originally enacted, § 3 did not include the phrase, “or an aggrieved person,” which became a problem as courts started to recognize that some voting rights were privately enforceable.