Euclid Market Inc. v. United States, No. 22-1301 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 2011; 7 C.F.R. § 271.1. The USDA, Food and Nutrition Service facilitates SNAP. For simplicity, we refer generally to the USDA. Recipients access the funds via Electronic Benefit Transfer Cards that operate similarly to debit cards. See 7 U.S.C. § 2016; 7 C.F.R. § 274.1; Irobe v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 890 F.3d 371, 375 (1st Cir. 2018). SNAP-authorized stores have a pointof-sale device that electronically transfers funds from the individual’s SNAP account to the store when an individual purchases an item. 7 C.F.R. § 274.1(b). SNAP benefits may only be used to purchase certain kinds of food. See 7 U.S.C. § 2012(k) (defining “food” for purposes of SNAP); 7 U.S.C. § 2013(a) (“The benefits so received by such households shall be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.”).