United States v. Abdisalan Hussein, No. 22-1275 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] In one, Hussein texted with a clinic owner about how one patient was “a piece of shit” for not coming to enough appointments. When the clinic owner later said she was “pray[ing] for some ice and snow” to bring in more clients, Hussein replied that he had “been praying for [the] last four weeks.” It was reasonable to conclude from these messages that Hussein “directly procure[d]” these patients with at least a “reason to know,” if not actual knowledge, that the provider’s purpose was to obtain benefits under an automobile-insurance contract. Id. § 609.612, subd. 1(c). III. From there, Hussein turns his attention to two statutory exceptions. See id. § 609.612, subd. 1(c) (explaining that “[t]he term runner . . . does not include a person who solicits or procures clients . . . consistent with the requirements of Section 65B.54, subdivision 6”); id. § 65B.54, subd. 6 (detailing “[u]nethical practices” for automobile-insurance claims). One covers situations in which “an injured person voluntarily initiates contact with a licensee,” Minn.