Sameh Said v. Mayo Clinic, No. 21-3881 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Allen Health Sys., Inc., 302 F.3d 827, 834 (8th Cir. 2002)); see also Hervey v. Cnty. of Koochiching, 527 F.3d 711, 723 (8th Cir. 2008) (“Insubordinate employees may not insulate themselves from discipline by announcing an intention to claim discrimination just before the employer takes action.”). Finally, regarding Mayo’s reporting of Said’s resignation to the State Board, as already discussed, the record demonstrates Mayo believed it was required to report Said’s termination to the State Board because Said resigned during an open investigation into his misconduct. See Minn. Stat. § 147.111, subd. 2; see also Minn. Stat. § 147.121, subd. 1 (“Any person, health care facility, business, or organization is immune from civil liability . . . for submitting a report to the board pursuant to 10 Thus, Mayo’s accusing Said of filing an untruthful complaint is also not direct evidence of reprisal requiring trial as Said suggests. -14- section 147.111 . . . .”). Said fails to present sufficient evidence showing this was pretext for retaliatory intent.