Sameh Said v. Mayo Clinic, No. 21-3881 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Further, while Mayo terminated Maltais’s employment, Said resigned before Mayo could terminate his employment. Thus, it is misleading for Said to complain that Mayo did not give him a termination runway when Mayo never actually terminated his employment nor set a termination date. Regarding Mayo’s reporting of Said’s resignation to the State Board, Mayo believed Minnesota law required it to report Said’s resignation because it occurred while his disciplinary case was still open. See Minn. Stat. § 147.111, subd. 2 (“Any hospital . . . shall . . . report the resignation of any physicians prior to the conclusion of any disciplinary proceeding[.]”). In contrast, Maltais’s investigation had closed when his termination became effective. Thus, even if Said was similarly situated to Maltais, we conclude Said does not present sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude he received disparate treatment to Maltais.