United States v. Bradley Matheny, No. 21-3712 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] We review the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal due to insufficient evidence de novo. Id. A defendant is entitled to a judgment of acquittal due to insufficient evidence only if no reasonable factfinder could find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. Seven of Matheny’s convictions were based on 18 U.S.C. § 501, which criminalizes “mak[ing] . . . or knowingly us[ing]” any “forged or counterfeited . . . postage meter stamp.” On two of the seven counts, the Government claimed that Matheny violated § 501 by making or knowingly using a shipping label with an altered recorded weight. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(2) (defining “forged” documents in a related context to include any document “that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely altered”). On the other five, the Government claimed that Matheny violated § 501 by making or knowingly using a hybrid shipping label featuring a priority shipping designation but a first-class barcode and tracking number. Cf. id.