United States v. Bradley Matheny, No. 21-3712 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] So too here, Matheny committed forgery when he spliced together priority shipping designations with first-class barcodes and -7- tracking numbers because he thereby created the false appearance that he was paying priority postage. Cf. § 513(c)(2) (providing that a document “that purports to be genuine but is not because it . . . is a combination of parts of two or more genuine documents” is forged). Matheny also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his smuggling convictions. As relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 554 criminalizes “fraudulently or knowingly export[ing] or send[ing] from the United States . . . any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States.” Federal regulations require designating the “[c]ategory of items” being shipped “(e.g., document, gift, merchandise, etc.)” on all customs forms. See U.S. Postal Serv., International Mail Manual § 123.711 (2022); 39 C.F.R. § 20.1 (incorporating by reference the International Mail Manual).