United States v. Bradley Matheny, No. 21-3712 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Unlike splicing on a new corner, splicing on the name and logo of a more prestigious school constitutes forgery because it creates the false appearance that the diploma’s owner received a degree from the more prestigious school. So too here, Matheny committed forgery when he spliced together priority shipping designations with first-class barcodes and -7- tracking numbers because he thereby created the false appearance that he was paying priority postage. Cf. § 513(c)(2) (providing that a document “that purports to be genuine but is not because it . . . is a combination of parts of two or more genuine documents” is forged). Matheny also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his smuggling convictions.