Public Water Supply District No. 1 of Greene Co v. City of Springfield, Missouri, No. 21-3618 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] The district court also denied PWSD’s subsequent motion to alter or amend the judgment under Rule 59(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. PWSD appeals these decisions. We affirm. I. BACKGROUND The parties’ focus on appeal is the statutory interpretation of 7 U.S.C. § 1926. Broadly speaking, § 1926(a)(1) authorizes the United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) to issue loans to “associations” for various purposes, including “to provide for . . . the conservation, development, use, and control of water . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1). Section 1926(b) provides: The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event. Id. § 1926(b). While the parties debate the precise breadth of the statute’s protection, they agree that § 1926(b) generally insulates qualifying associations from at least certain forms of municipal competition. See Pub. Water Supply Dist. No. 3 v.