State of Missouri v. U.S. Department of Interior, No. 21-3408 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Cent. S.D. Co-op Grazing Dist. v. Sec’y of U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 266 F.3d 889, 894 (8th Cir. 2001) (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)). A. Water Supply Act Missouri first argues the Bureau violated the Water Supply Act when it decided to move forward with the Central North Dakota Project without first getting approval from Congress. The Water Supply Act clarifies that federal water infrastructure may be used to assist states and local interests in developing domestic, municipal, and industrial water supplies. See 43 U.S.C. § 390b(a). To carry out that policy, the Water Supply Act “provided that storage may be included in any reservoir project surveyed, planned, constructed, or to be planned, surveyed and/or constructed by the Corps of Engineers or the Bureau of Reclamation to impound water for present or anticipated future demand or need for municipal or industrial water . . . .” Id. § 390b(b). The Water Supply Act has an important limitation, though. Congressional approval is required for certain modifications of reservoir projects.