Thomas Styczinski v. Grace Arnold, No. 21-2936 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] A Minnesota transaction includes a bullion product transaction conducted “between a dealer and a consumer who lives in Minnesota[.]” 3 We do not address or opine on whether this case could also be analyzed under the equal sovereignty principle articulated in Franchise Tax Bd. of Cal. v. Hyatt, 139 S. Ct. 1485, 1497 (2019), Shelby Cnty. v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529, 544 (2013), and Northwest Austin Mun. Util. Dist. No. One v. Holder, 557 U.S. 193, 203 (2009). -7- Id. § 80G.01, subd. 5a(3). A “dealer” includes any person (with exceptions), including an out-of-state person, “who buys, sells, solicits, or markets bullion products or investments in bullion products to consumers and conducts Minnesota transactions.” Id. § 80G.01, subd. 3(a). Thus, under a plain reading of the statutory scheme, a Minnesota transaction includes a transaction anywhere in the world between a bullion trader and a Minnesota resident.