Bader Farms, Inc. v. BASF Corporation, No. 20-3665 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Dicamba, an herbicide, kills broadleaf weeds that have grown resistant to other herbicides. Unfortunately, traditional dicamba herbicides harm crops. Traditional dicamba herbicides are also “volatile,” meaning that they tend to vaporize and move off target. It was thus impractical—and unlawful—to spray dicamba herbicides over crops during growing season. See 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) (prohibiting “any person . . . to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling”). Monsanto Company and BASF Corporation began developing dicambatolerant seed in the early 2000s. They sued each other over intellectual property.