City of Plantation Police Officers Pension Fund v. Meredith Corp., No. 20-3510 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] II. “We review de novo the district court’s grant of a motion to dismiss a securities fraud complaint.” In re Cerner Corp. Sec. Litig., 425 F.3d 1079, 1083 (8th Cir. 2005). As relevant here, a defendant is liable under § 10(b) only if the plaintiff suffered economic loss as a result of relying on a material misrepresentation or omission that the defendant made with the requisite mental state. See In re Target Corp. Sec. Litig., 955 F.3d 738, 742 (8th Cir. 2020). Congress has established “heightened pleading standards” for the misrepresentation and mental-state requirements of § 10(b) liability. Cerner, 425 F.3d at 1083 (citing the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 § 21(d), 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)). With respect to the misrepresentation requirement, the complaint must “specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief,” the complaint must “state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1).