Cara Miller v. Honkamp Krueger Financial, No. 20-3400 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] Sys., Inc. v. Rezatto, 311 N.W.2d 51, 59 (S.D. 1981) (finding a restrictive covenant overbroad because it “plac[ed] an undue burden on appellee and the public to the extent that [it] prohibit[ed] accepting appellant’s customers’ business”). The South Dakota legislature has created a general prohibition on contracts that restrain trade, with limited, specified exceptions. While non-solicitation agreements 4 Section 53-9-12(2) permits independent contractors selling certain insurance products to agree “[n]ot to solicit existing customers of the insurer within a specified county, first or second class municipality, or other specified area for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement, if the insurer continues to carry on a like business within the specified area.” -11- are one such exception, the exception does not extend to agreements not to accept unsolicited business. The South Dakota legislature has sought to balance the interests of employers with the interests of consumers in deciding with whom they want to do business.