Ackerman v. Iowa, No. 20-2226 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] Ackerman does not appeal this dismissal. -8- lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party.” Holaway, 771 F.3d at 1059 (quoting Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1042 (8th Cir. 2011) (en banc)). A. Whistleblower Retaliation Claim Ackerman argues that there exists a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether her critical Oversight Committee testimony caused her November 2014 performance evaluation, her paid suspension, and her ultimate termination, in violation of Iowa’s whistleblower statute, Iowa Code § 70A.28. Iowa’s whistleblower statute protects state employees who disclose to a public official information that the employee reasonably believes “evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, [or] an abuse of authority.”6 Id. § 70A.28(2); see also Hedlund v. State, 930 N.W.2d 707, 717 (Iowa 2019), as amended (Sept. 10, 2019). The parties do not dispute that Ackerman’s testimony to the Oversight Committee qualifies as such protected speech. To prove she is eligible for relief under the whistleblower statute, however, Ackerman must show that she 6 Section 70A.28 provides in relevant part: A person shall not discharge an employee from or take . . . action regarding . . . a position in a state employment system administered by . . . a state agency as a reprisal . . . for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a member . . . of the general assembly . . . if the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. Iowa Code § 70A.28(2); see also Walsh v. Wahlert, 913 N.W.2d 517, 521 (Iowa 2018) (describing this section of the Iowa code as a “151-word linguistic jungle”). -9- suffered an adverse employment action “in reprisal” for her testimony. Smith v.