United States v. Yackel, No. 20-1157 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] [the victim]”); see also, e.g., Gammell, 932 F.3d at 1183 (Kobes, J., concurring) (“I read [Ostrem and Parker] as in line with the federal definition of aiding and abetting.”). 2 2 The Merrill court suggested in dicta that under subdivision 2 of § 609.05, mere presence is sufficient for aiding and abetting liability where a murder was committed in furtherance of an aggravated robbery and where that murder was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of that robbery. 428 N.W.2d at 369. However, the Merrill court did not state—and Yackel fails to mention—that liability under subdivision 2 of § 609.05 is not possible without liability under subdivision 1—a provision which expressly requires intent. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subdiv. 2 (“A person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by [him] . . . .”) with id., -7- Although Yackel is correct that Minnesota courts may infer criminal intent from presence, some level of “active instigation and encouragement” is also required.