United States v. Yackel, No. 20-1157 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] Descamps, 570 U.S. at 261. Because our analyses of predicate offenses under the ACCA (i.e., whether a prior offense qualifies as a “violent felony”) and the Guidelines (i.e., whether a prior offense qualifies as a “crime of violence”) are identical, see, e.g., Boose, 739 F.3d 1187 n.1; Sprouse, 394 F.3d 580; Williams, 537 F.3d 971, here, as in Descamps, 570 U.S. at 261, Yackel’s prior conviction for aiding and abetting second-degree assault can only qualify as a “crime of violence” if Minnesota’s statute is the same as or narrower than the generic offense. Section 609.05 of Minnesota’s criminal code provides: “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn.