Dawn Strope-Robinson v. State Farm Fire and Casualty, No. 20-1147 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.2702. The provisions do nothing to delay the transfer of interest upon the grantor owner’s death or to place the property into the probate estate under these facts. Next, Strope-Robinson says that the transfer on death deed was still executory when the home burned because she had not yet obtained a certificate described in the statute as clearance for public assistance claims and liens. App. Br. 14. Subdivision 23 of Section 507.071 provides that “[a]ny person claiming an interest in real property conveyed or transferred by a transfer on death deed, or the person’s attorney or other agent, may apply . . . for a clearance certificate for the real property described in the transfer on death deed.” (emphasis added). The permissive language of Subdivision 23 precludes Strope-Robinson’s argument. Finally, Strope-Robinson cites an unrelated provision, Minn.