Lissick v. Andersen Corp., No. 19-3783 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] This type of conduct would be severe and pervasive. Furthermore, the timing of the sexual harassment complaints constitute[s] retaliation.”). However, Lissick first fails to show that his co-workers’ conduct rose to the level of being severe or pervasive, as -8- required for hostile work environment claims under the Minnesota Human Rights Act. Lissick is also unable to establish the causal link necessary for a prima facia case of retaliation under the Minnesota Human Rights Act. Therefore, we ultimately find that summary judgment was appropriate on both of these claims. 1. For Lissick to establish a claim of sexual harassment creating a hostile work environment under the Minnesota Human Rights Act, Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subdiv. 43, he must show that the conduct was unwelcome, that it consisted of “sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact[,] or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature,” and that it was “sufficiently pervasive so as to . . . create a hostile, intimidating[,] or offensive work environment.” See Cummings v. Koehnen, 568 N.W.2d 418, 424 (Minn. 1997) (citation omitted); see also Kenneh v.