Boyer v. Schneider Electric Holdings, Inc., No. 19-3144 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. at *1, 3. Since Unum relied here on the fact that Boyer’s conduct was criminal in Missouri, Amber perceives an inconsistency. But in both Harrison and here, Unum relied on the ordinary dictionary meaning of “crime” in applying the exclusion to a violation of law. Breadth of application does not establish inconsistency. Amber argues finally that Unum’s interpretation conflicts with the substantive and procedural requirements of ERISA. Summary plan descriptions must “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). They also must contain information about “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” Id. § 1022(b). Amber observes that Unum’s summary does not mention traffic violations, and argues that it does not place an average participant on fair notice that the crime exclusion encompasses speeding and improper passing.